Sponsors

CAAS Events

Charlotte Area Aquarists Society (CAAS) ©2007-2015 Website done by Penycat aka Sarah Houser


Fish Profiles

Sponsors

Facebook Group Site

Charlotte Area Aquarists Society

Join our Forums

Scientific Name:

Amphilophus Festae

Common Name:

Red Terror

Locality:


Adult Size:

12 inches (this may be conservative based on my male...)

Sexing:

The anterior portion of the dorsal fin in females will be black in coloration. Females will be smaller in size, brighter red in color. Males will have blue spangles.

Distribution:

Pacific drainage from the Esmeraldas River in Ecuador to Tumbes River in Peru.

pH:


Feeding:


Breeding:

Substrate spawners; use of a divider is highly recommended.

Tank Mate(s):

This is a powerful fish that will become intolerant of tankmates.

Links:

Seriously Fish


Cichlid Forum

Amphilophus Festae

CAAS Fish Profiles