Sponsors

CAAS Events

Charlotte Area Aquarists Society (CAAS) ©2007-2015 Website done by Penycat aka Sarah Houser


Fish Profiles

Sponsors

Facebook Group Site

Charlotte Area Aquarists Society

Join our Forums

Scientific Name:

Crenicichla Marmorata

Common Name:

Marbled Pike Cichlid

Locality:


Adult Size:

14 inches

Sexing:

Females have a thin white submarginal band on the dorsal fin, brighter coloration.

Distribution:

Amazon River basin.

Feeding:

Carnivorous, krill and frozen foods generally eventually accepted, may be trained to pellets (although this may be a struggle).

Temp:

80 F

Breeding:

Cave spawner; rarely spawned in captivity (not yet successfully).

Tank Mate(s):

A large, aggressive fish, extremely aggressive to conspecifics.

Links:

The Cichlid Room


Fish Base

Crenicichla Marmorata

CAAS Fish Profiles